Portland, December 20st. The Regional Arts & Culture Council (RACC) announced that $732,440 will be awarded for artistic projects scheduled to take place in 2013 – including 66 grants to organizations and schools, and 94 individual artists in Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington Counties. This is the largest sum that RACC has ever awarded for project grants.

Keller Auditorium Mural – Una Kim and Students from Portland State University 222 SW Clay; RACC Funding: $3200; 18’H x 108’L

Keller Auditorium Mural – Una Kim and Students from Portland State University
222 SW Clay; RACC Funding: $3200; 18’H x 108’L

RACC’s funding of project grants is up 5% over last year, thanks to solid public investments from the City of Portland, Clackamas County, Multnomah County, Washington County, and Metro; and continued growth of Work for Art, RACC’s workplace giving program. Demand is up even more: RACC received 352 eligible applications this cycle – up 12% over last year.

Seventy volunteers serving on 18 different panels evaluated the proposals based on artistic merit, audience development and financial accountability. In the end, 160 (45%) of the proposals were recommended for funding and ultimately approved by the RACC Board on December 19th.

A complete list of grants awarded can be found at www.racc.org/2013projectgrants. They include:

  • The National Alliance on Mental Illness of Clackamas County received a first-time RACC grant for Stand Up for Mental Health and will present comedy classes to individuals living with chronic mental health issues.
  • The Hillsboro Farmers’ Market in Washington County will present a series of summer cultural festivals in celebration of the diversity of the Hillsboro community featuring performances and crafts highlighting the Latino, Asian, Pacific Islander, Middle Eastern, and Indian communities.
  • Other culturally-specific artistic projects include performances of Lyndee Mah’s memoir piece E-B’an, Damaris Webb’s solo show The Box Marked Black, and Boom Arts’ puppet musical Tunde’s Trumpet. RACC also continues to fund diverse organizations like India Cultural Association, RASIKA, The Obo Addy Legacy Project, Painted Sky, and Portland Queer Documentary Film Festival.
  • The number of applications to RACC’s Media Arts category continues to grow every year, and Grand Detour received its first RACC award to produce the 2nd annual Experimental Film Fest at venues throughout the city. Other projects funded in this category include Sway of the Knife by Vu N. Pham and Cooped, a hand-drawn animated short film by Mike A. Smith. 
  • RACC also funded a number of multi-discipline projects that included strong media or technology elements, including Water in the Desert’s interdisciplinary performance AMERICAN ME, and Bill Holznagel’s Daisy Shorts using film and puppetry. Kelly Rauer’s Underbelly and Jacob Pander’s Incident Energy are both multi-channel video installations, and Ben Darwish’s Adobe Globe is a long-form musical composition incorporating multimedia elements.
  • For the first time, RACC convened a visual arts panel focused solely on photography projects, which resulted in several first time project grant recipients including Teresa Christiansen, Anna Daedalus, Loren Nelson and TJ Norris.
  • RACC-funded projects will continue to engage youth in many ways, ranging from Staged! Portland’s Musical Theatre Series’ professional premiere of “Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller” written by local playwright and composer Matthew Zrebski, to the Girls Rock Institute  at the Rock ‘n’ Roll Camp for Girls,  and the Kukatonon Children’s African Dance Troupe program.
  • In addition, an anonymous donor continues to provide special funding for an annual “Innovation Prize” of $2,500. This year’s award for outstanding, innovative, media-oriented project goes to Orlund Nutt for a short movie based on the James Broughton poem, ‘Bear of Heaven’.

“We were amazed and inspired by the proposals we received this year,” said Eloise Damrosch, executive director of RACC. “It is especially gratifying to see that our outreach to artists and arts organizations is resulting in a significant increase in new applications. These grant awards will bring exciting variety to the region’s artistic offerings next year.”

A complete listing of grants appears below, and summaries of each grant are available at www.racc.org/2013projectgrants.

Note: (*) denotes Clackamas County applicants, and (**) denotes Washington County based applicants.  All other applicants are based in Multnomah County.

 

Organization Category/Discipline Amount
Architecture Foundation of Oregon Arts-in-Schools $               6,000
Beaverton Civic Theatre ** Community Participation $               3,620
Boom Arts Theatre $               6,000
Bubbaville Community Participation $               5,800
Buckman Arts Focus Elementary Arts-in-Schools $               4,800
Classical Revolution PDX Music $               2,460
Compass Repertory Theatre Community Participation $               5,024
Conduit Dance, Inc. Dance $               6,000
Dill Pickle Club Community Participation $               5,691
Dill Pickle Club Literature $               3,720
Estacada Arts Commission * Community Participation $               5,058
Experimental Half-Hour Media Arts $               4,800
FearNoMusic Music $               5,400
Friends of Marquam Nature Park Community Participation $               4,800
Grand Detour Media Arts $               3,731
Hand2Mouth Theatre Theatre $               5,700
Hillsboro Farmers’ Markets, INC. ** Community Participation $               4,800
Impact NW Arts-in-Schools $               5,998
India Cultural Association ** Community Participation $               3,655
Irvington School PTA Arts-in-Schools $               3,542
Kukatonon Arts-in-Schools $               5,700
Lewis & Clark College Hoffman Gallery Visual Arts $               5,100
Living Stages Community Participation $               4,720
Media, Arts & Technology Institute Arts-in-Schools $               4,304
MetroArts Inc Music $               4,316
Museum of Contemporary Craft Folk Arts $               6,000
Music Access Project of Portland Arts-in-Schools $               4,800
My Voice Music Community Participation $               5,307
National Alliance on Mental Illness of Clackamas County * Community Participation $               4,433
NAYA Family Center Arts-in-Schools $               4,800
NAYA Family Center Community Participation $               4,500
North Clackamas School District * Arts-in-Schools $               4,500
Opera Theater Oregon Theatre $               4,999
Oregon Cultural Access Community Participation $               3,521
Orlo Literature $               5,950
Pacific Northwest College of Art Visual Arts $               6,000
Painted Sky Inc. ** Folk Arts $               4,520
Polaris Dance Theatre Dance $               4,800
Polish Library Association Presenting $               5,700
Portland Actors Conservatory Theatre $               3,685
Portland Children’s Museum Community Participation $               6,000
Portland Jazz Festival Music $               4,800
Portland Oregon Women’s Film Festival Media Arts $               4,800
Portland Playhouse Theatre $               4,800
QDoc Media Arts $               5,950
Portland Revels Community Participation $               3,560
Portland Story Theater Theatre $               4,380
Portland-Suzhou Sister City Association ** Multi-Discipline $               3,200
Portland State University Department of Art Visual Arts $               4,000
RASIKA – India Arts and Culture Council Music $               4,608
RECESS LLC Social Practice $               3,563
Resonance Ensemble Music $               6,000
Rex Putnam High School Theatre Department * Arts-in-Schools $               5,220
Jerry Tischleder Presenting $               5,985
Rock and Roll Camp for Girls Community Participation $               4,800
Signal Fire Multi-Discipline $               3,000
Sowelu Theater Theatre $               4,425
Staged! Portland’s Musical Theatre Series * Theatre $               5,044
The Art Gym, Marylhurst University * Visual Arts $               4,500
The Library Foundation Community Participation $               4,800
The Obo Addy Legacy Project Multi-Discipline $               5,850
Theatre In The Grove ** Community Participation $               4,800
Theatre Vertigo Theatre $               3,222
Water in the Desert | Mizu Desierto Multi-Discipline $               4,800
Willamette Partnership ** Arts-in-Schools $               2,280
World Forestry Center Visual Arts $               2,687

 

 

Individual Artists Category/Discipline Amount
Devon Allen Theatre $               4,620
Corey Averill * Music $               4,463
Hayley Barker Visual Arts $               3,513
Amy Bernstein Multi-Discipline $               4,260
Barbara Bernstein Media Arts $               6,000
Jesse Blanchard Multi-Discipline $               5,486
Andy Blubaugh Media Arts $               5,624
Beth Madsen Bradford Music $               1,654
Gary Brickner-Schulz Theatre $               4,603
Tracy Broyles Dance $               4,370
Jessica Burton Dance $               3,727
Teresa Christiansen Visual Arts $               4,119
Anna Crandall Community Participation $               4,569
CarlosAlexis Cruz Theatre $               4,800
Philip Cuomo Theatre $               4,926
Anna Daedalus Visual Arts $               5,700
Berl Dana’y Arts-in-Schools $               2,640
Ben Darwish Music $               5,700
Shelby Davis Visual Arts $               4,800
Daniel Duford Visual Arts $               4,560
Dan Duval Music $               5,830
Wynde Dyer Visual Arts $               5,696
Lisa Fink Community Participation $               1,984
Subashini Ganesan Dance $               4,616
Keyon Gaskin Multi-Discipline $               5,382
Nicole J. Georges Community Participation $               5,400
Leanne Grabel Literature $               4,450
Anna Gray Visual Arts $               4,380
Cheryl Green Community Participation $               4,198
Jenni GreenMiller Theatre $               3,218
Ashia Joanna Grzesik Music $               1,625
Courtenay Hameister Multi-Discipline $               4,300
Joel Harmon Theatre $               2,888
Jen Harrison Music $               5,033
Chisao Hata Dance $               5,100
Matthew Henderson Multi-Discipline $               2,924
Ashley Hollingshead Theatre $               5,034
Bill Holznagel * Multi-Discipline $               4,425
CJ Hurley Visual Arts $               4,500
Kazuyo Ito Arts-in-Schools $               4,489
Sara Jaffe Literature $               4,182
Julie Keefe Community Participation $               5,475
Eva Kokopeli Community Participation $               3,808
Joanne Kollman Visual Arts $               5,092
Lee Krist Visual Arts $               4,774
Andrea Leoncavallo Visual Arts $               4,800
Alain LeTourneau Visual Arts $               4,624
Lyndee Mah Multi-Discipline $               4,500
Margaret Malone Literature $               1,640
Carla Mann Dance $               5,963
Paul Martone Literature $               5,387
Jim McGinn Dance $               4,800
Max McGrath-Riecke Theatre $               5,631
Janet McIntyre Multi-Discipline $               4,794
Chaz Mortimer Arts-in-Schools $               5,700
Emily Nachison Visual Arts $               5,100
Loren Nelson ** Visual Arts $               3,298
Eric Nordin ** Theatre $               4,774
TJ Norris Visual Arts $               1,688
Orland Nutt Media Arts $               4,566
Orland Nutt Innovation Prize $               2,500
Caroline Oakley Arts-in-Schools $               4,680
Kristin Olson-Huddle Theatre $               3,500
Brian Padian Media Arts $               5,079
Jacob Pander Media Arts $               5,307
Casey Parks Media Arts $               5,100
Leif Peterson Media Arts $               4,500
Nick Peterson Media Arts $               5,695
Vu N. Pham Media Arts $               5,026
Lisa Radon Multi-Discipline $               4,900
Jayanthi Raman ** Dance $               5,355
Kelly Rauer Media Arts $               5,596
Michael Reinsch Multi-Discipline $               3,463
Michelle Ross Visual Arts $               1,200
John C. Savage Music $               3,376
Crystal Schenk Visual Arts $               4,800
Lisa Ann Schonberg Multi-Discipline $               5,100
Heidi Schwegler Multi-Discipline $               5,144
Rebecca L. Shapiro Visual Arts $               5,229
Larry Sherman Multi-Discipline $               4,800
Carter Sickels Literature $               3,420
Shalanda R. Sims Arts-in-Schools $               5,100
Stephen Slappe Media Arts $               5,946
Mike A. Smith Media Arts $               3,360
Julia Stoops Visual Arts $               5,686
Paul Susi Theatre $               4,063
Minh Tran Dance $               4,500
Curtis Walker Community Participation $               5,558
Samantha Wall Visual Arts $               1,368
Holcombe Waller Multi-Discipline $               5,700
Archie Washington Community Participation $               4,069
Damaris Webb Theatre $               2,970
Jackie Weissman Media Arts $               4,800
Emmett Wheatfall Multi-Discipline $               3,260
Alan Wone Media Arts $               4,760

 

 

###

 

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************

Mary Bauer

Communications Associate

Regional Arts & Culture Council

Seo wordpress plugin by www.seowizard.org.